Privacy Policy

This privacy policy regulates the way in which the Faculty of Economics of the Universidade Nova de Lisboa-Nova School of Business and Economics ("Nova SBE”) collects, guard and disseminates the data collected from users (“Users"), Through the website www.novasbe.unl.pt

The privacy policy applies to the website, to all products and all the services provided by Nova SBE.

Personal data – Collection and Treatment

The consultation of the Nova SBE website can be done anonymously and does not require, through this consultation, that Users have to make any type of registration in which they indicate their personal data. However, in order to access certain areas of the Nova SBE website it is necessary to register, which implies the availability of personal data by the Users.

Similarly, subscription to newsletters, questionnaire response or event/activities enrollment organized by Nova SBE may oblige the filling of a form, which requires the provision of personal data. The collection and processing of this personal data will be expressly authorized by the Users and will only be used for the purpose of their indication.

The personal data collected will not be disclosed to third parties without prior consent of Users.

As long as the Users have consented to it expressly and in advance, their personal data may be shared with other Users of the website.

Statistical data (excluding personal data) of users of the website may be shared with Nova SBE partners.

According to Law N.º. 67/98, of 10 October, with the amendments introduced by Law N.º 103/2015, of 24 August, as well as the General Regulation on Data Protection (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council), is guaranteed to User the right to access, update, rectify, delete and portability of his personal data, as well as the right to oppose the collection and treatment thereof, which may prevent them from accessing certain content or participating in related activities with the website. Nova SBE will make every effort to comply with Users' requests, without excessive costs and as quickly as possible, unless it is required by law to keep the data in question.

In accordance with the applicable legal provisions, Users may, at any time and in accordance with criteria of reasonableness, request additional information on the practices of data collection, storage and processing, as well as on the purposes which are intended for the data collected. For this reason, Users will be able to contact Nova SBE through the contacts listed below.

Can be collected other information about the Users (Non-personal data), whenever the Users interact with our website. Those data can include the type of browser, of Computer, access periods, websites that rerouted for the website of Nova SBE through links and technical information about connecting Users to our website (for example, the operating system and Internet service providers used, as well as other similar information).

If Users choose to include their address email on our distribution list, they will receive email messages that may include particular, but not in an exclusive way, news, updates, product and service information. Users are free at all times to unsubscribe from receiving email messages, using the cancellation instructions for this subscription available in the messages received.

How we protect our data

NOVA SBE adopts the best practices, appropriate to data collection, storage and processing, as well as security measures to protect against unauthorized access, unintentional loss, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of personal data from users and other data stored on the website.

It is safeguarded, however, that although Nova SBE endeavors to protect the data and privacy of each User, the security of any information that a User sends or transmits online can not be guaranteed, and there is a risk that this information may circulate on the Internet without security measures and may be viewed and used by unauthorized third parties. In this situation, Nova SBE it is not responsible for the theft, destruction or inadvertent disclosure of the personal data of the Users. In these situations, Nova SBE is not responsible for the theft, destruction or inadvertent disclosure of the personal data of Users. In the event that the security of the "personal data" (as defined by any applicable legal or regulatory provision requiring notification following a security breach) of the User is compromised, we may notify the User by email (in accordance with our sole discretion) to the last email address that the User has indicated to Nova SBE, in the shortest time reasonably possible, according to the circumstances; however, there may be delays in reporting while taking the steps deemed necessary to determine the scope of the security breach and recovering the reasonable integrity of the system.

Third party Websites

Users may find advertisements or other content on our website that have a link to the websites of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensing entities or other third parties. Nova SBE does not control the content or links that appear on such websites, nor can be responsible by the practices of the websites with links to our website or from our website. Additionally, these websites or their services, including their content and links, can be changed constantly. These websites and services can have their own privacy and customer service policies. Navigation and interaction on any other website, including websites that have a link to our website, are therefore subject to the terms and policies of the website concerned, so Nova SBE is not liable for any losses arising for Users who run from third-party websites.

Changes to this Privacy policy

Nova SBE have the right to change/update, at all time, the present Policy of Privacy. It is indicated the date of change/update at the bottom of this page. Users are advised to check this page frequently to keep themselves informed about how we are working to protect the personal information we collect.

Contacts, rectification and elimination of personal data

The user can contact Nova SBE for all matters related to this privacy policy, using the following contacts:

by email: infonova@novasbe.pt

By post: Campus de Campolide, 1099-032, Lisboa, Portugal.

By phone: (+351) 213 801 600.

 

 

This site uses cookies, being defining its scope in the policy of Cookies.

This document has been updated in 23th  May of 2018.